Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup exec 10 issue backing up Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently upgraded one of our servers to Backup Exec version 2010 R3.
I was backing up the exchange/first storage group as part of my normal backup run but had not yet installed the updated remote agents as thought it would need each server to be rebooted so scheduled for a later date after working hours.
I could see from the job logs that even though the updated agents were not installed that the data was being backed up. Is shows as 90gb being backed up from the exchange information store.
Now I am trying to restore a previous version of a mailbox but when I look in the information store folder from the restore catalogue there is nothing there. The job log proves that 90gb is being backup up though.
I have installed the agents now but still cannot see the contents from the tape.

The message in the job log states:

The following backup sets contain Microsoft Exchange data. Due to the integration between Exchange and Active Directory Symantec recommends that you install and use the Active Directory Recovery Agent to better manage your Microsoft Exchange data:
    \\exchange\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
To learn more about Backup Exec agents and options, go to http://entsupport.symantec.com/umi/V-79-8192-58206.

Please advise.
 
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495347
What version did you upgrade from? There are major changes in 2010. To get proper interaction, you really need the updated agent. If you go ahead and install the correct agents, then you may be able to restore the data from the backup. It does say that these are only recommendations, so have you actually attempted a restore and had it error out?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 36498420
You will only see mailbox data if you backed up the information store with the GRT option activated.
Did you have it activated when you were backing up? If not, the 90Gb is the monolitic database, but you won't have the option to restore the individul mailboxes.

If that's the case, or if you did have GRT active but it didn't work, you can still recover the mailbox from the monolitic database backup, but you will have to restore to the "Recovery Storage Group". http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH29719  will get you started if you're not familiar with the process. Follow that with steps under the heading "Recovering a Mailbox Store" in http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Mailboxes-Exchange2003-SP1.html  (without doing the recovery in Fig. 5 of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 36501004
Morning, I installed the updated agent last night and now can see the contents of the tape. feew , though I may need to purchase the AD recovery licence for each of my dcs for it to work in the future.

Thanks for the input .  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 36501678
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for denbosse's comment http:/Q_27293219.html#36498420
Assisted answer: 0 points for gpersand's comment http:/Q_27293219.html#36501004

for the following reason:

resolved myself
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36501679
I made the statement in my post that due to changes in version you needed to update the agent and that the AD add-on was merely a suggestion. Since updating the agent solved your problem, I believe my solution should be the accepted one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 36501685
Sorry rbarnhardt. How can I change so that you are awarded the points??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 36501688
done now. Sorry again. Much appreciated.
0