Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win7: open ports: please explain ::portNumber?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,

On Win7, I ran the following command: netstat -ao | find /i "listening"
results below...

then, I opened Task Manager to see what those services were...

here are my question:
I don't see processes, 4, 820, 540 in task manager... And, in task manager I see processes not listed on this result such 828 (Seaport)...

via CLI, how do I kill the processes I don't see in task manager and vice versa?

thanks,

regards,

C:\>netstat -ao | find /i "listening"
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             donna:0                LISTENING       4564
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            donna:0                LISTENING       896
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    0.0.0.0:554            donna:0                LISTENING       4548
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1025           donna:0                LISTENING       540
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1026           donna:0                LISTENING       824
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1027           donna:0                LISTENING       624
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1028           donna:0                LISTENING       1088
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1036           donna:0                LISTENING       608
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1043           donna:0                LISTENING       3144
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1110           donna:0                LISTENING       1812
  TCP    0.0.0.0:2869           donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3306           donna:0                LISTENING       4836
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    0.0.0.0:9000           donna:0                LISTENING       820
  TCP    0.0.0.0:10000          donna:0                LISTENING       820
  TCP    0.0.0.0:10243          donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    0.0.0.0:12321          donna:0                LISTENING       1812
  TCP    0.0.0.0:19780          donna:0                LISTENING       1812
  TCP    127.0.0.1:9089         donna:0                LISTENING       2480
  TCP    192.168.0.103:139      donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    192.168.0.104:139      donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    [::]:135               donna:0                LISTENING       896
  TCP    [::]:445               donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    [::]:554               donna:0                LISTENING       4548
  TCP    [::]:1025              donna:0                LISTENING       540
  TCP    [::]:1026              donna:0                LISTENING       824
  TCP    [::]:1027              donna:0                LISTENING       624
  TCP    [::]:1028              donna:0                LISTENING       1088
  TCP    [::]:1036              donna:0                LISTENING       608
  TCP    [::]:1043              donna:0                LISTENING       3144
  TCP    [::]:1110              donna:0                LISTENING       1812
  TCP    [::]:2869              donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    [::]:3587              donna:0                LISTENING       4416
  TCP    [::]:5357              donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    [::]:9000              donna:0                LISTENING       820
  TCP    [::]:10000             donna:0                LISTENING       820
  TCP    [::]:10243             donna:0                LISTENING       4
  TCP    [::]:12321             donna:0                LISTENING       1812
  TCP    [::]:19780             donna:0                LISTENING       1812

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pudgley earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489421
Sysinternal tools will give you better insight into this - might help to get a handle on this. You should be able to find out exactly what that is and kill it - or find it out if you can kill it..
process explorer, psservice, pskill  theres a lot of good tools on there

www.sysinternals.com
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489485
- make sure you see processes for all users in task manager (needs admin rights)
- to kill a process from the command line use "taskkill.exe" (again make sure to run your cmd.exe as administrator
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 36489713
thank you experts...
0