Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can i go and change or remove the user password in windows XP?

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i find a users login password in windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 1500 total points
ID: 36489408
Log into the machine as a local admin, go to control panel, user accounts and select the account you would like to change the password.  Is this account part of a domain or workgroup?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36489422
Start > Settings > Control Panel > User Accounts

Then select "change Account" and you will see the delete option
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36490414
"How can i find a users login password in windows XP?"

You cannot. At least there are methods on the web to display/recover a user's password, but it is against the Terms of Use on this site to assist with that type of request......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 36493007
it was something that i had seen before but hat totaly forgotten how to get to it.
0