Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Store Dismounting in MS Exchange 6.5

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a Windows SBS 2003 Server that is running Exchange 6.5 that is dismounting the mailbox store on a regular basis. The temporary solution is simple in that we can remount the store and in continues to work for a couple of days. Does anyone know how to resolve this permanently?

P.S. I've looked into the issue a bit and I believe that it might be due to the size of the Mailbox store as I believe 18GB is only permitted unless you have a certain service pack level, or the setting is specified in the registry. We have tried both these fixes but the Store still seems to dismount.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36489711
- Please go through the application event log and post the output of error events when the store get dismounted.

- What is the current database size? For the search for the event id 1216 in the application event log and post it.

- Does the Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 is installed?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 36490175
Also in addition to Shreedhar's suggestions this article may help you.

http://wintivity.wigital.net/blog/2009/12/14/exchange-2003-information-store-size-limit-temporary-increase/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 36494156
The following is the output from the Event Log. I've also checked and it appears that SP2 is installed for Exchange 6.5


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1216
Date:            05/09/2011
Time:            14:27:51
User:            N/A
Computer:      ##########
Description:
The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (#######)' is limited to 30 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 31 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 30 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494263
> Open Regedit from the run.

> go to path HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID

>There you will find "Database Size Limit in GB" change the vaule to decimal 50.

> Restart the Microsoft InfomationStore Service for the changes to take effect.

> Now check the event id 1216 it should reflect 50GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 36522646
Increasing the database size appears to have worked as we haven't had a dismount for almost a week now.


Thanks for your help
0