Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wmplayer.exe on Win7 64Bit stopped launching

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say, Not errors that I can see in Event viewer.
I click on icon and nothing launches.
setup_wm confirmed that latest version...
help
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489495
Close all apps...run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_media_player_diagnostic/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36489496
Does it work for other users?
0