Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Track the progress of an email message

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am considering writing a windows email application to track the progress of an email when it is created and sent.

Is such a thing practical or possible?

We seem to be having trouble with email reaching its destination.

Let's begin with this...can someone please send a test email to this address, and CC me as well?

send to:

sales "aaaaat"   total-computing  "dooooot"   com

and cc me at:

tom.knowlton   "aaat"   total-computing   "doooot"    com

removing the silliness, of course, that's just for the spam bots.


Make sure in the email I know it is from an expert here on EE, please.


Let's begin there.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1600 total points
ID: 36490111
If all e-mail is sent through your internal SMTP server, the server should have logging turned on. With that you can track a message from when it hits your server to when it is transferred to the destination inbox. Other than getting the SMTP server logs, there is no way to trace an e-mail through a system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36490124
test message sent
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 36490130
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36490168
Thanks to you both.
0