Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to SQLexpress 2008R2

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Ms SQL express 2008R2 server running on a server 2008R2 virtual box.

I can connect to the server via server managment studio using a domain administrator account. However I do not have suitable permissions to make any changes (e.g. password changes)

How can I give the domain admin account the correct permission?

I'm pretty sure I have never given the sa account a new password but I am unable to logon using "sa" and a blank password.

0
Comment
Question by:ITSMEPJB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36489824
What account did you use to install SQL Server with in the first place? If you don't recall setting an sa password, it is likely logging in using SQL credentials or specifically the sa Login was left disabled and the original installation account (e.g., Local Administrator) was made the sysadmin. Try that. As for granting additional permissions to domain administrator or other accounts, you can just add them to proper roles or use GRANT specific rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSMEPJB
ID: 36493796
OK, I can't log on using any of the in built users ie "incorrect password".

I would only have used a local or the domain admin to install.

Where do I change the windows credentials to logon? The area to change the windows username is greyed out so I can't change from domain to local admin credentials?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496252
You have to Login with those credentials OR try launching SSMS using RunAs. It is a digest of credentials so you can't change manually.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36511699
you may want to read this article to start troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSMEPJB
ID: 36512149
Cool, "run as" learned it! Thanks, im in to the databases with the right credentials.
0