Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What type of file is this?

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I found an untitled file on my dad's computer and he wants to know what it is. I opened it in word pad and got some expected gobbelty-gook. Parts of it make me think this is an address file, maybe for outlook or something similar. It came off a mac, so it may be a mac file.

Anyway, I attached the file. Does anyone know what this is?

Thanks
untitled
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489535
This file might be a database file created with Dbase3.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36491914
I would try opening it on a MAC with different software!
0