Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install Exchange 2010 sp1 DAG and Unified Messaging

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Is possible to install UM role on servers use for DAG with Exchange 2010 SP1 ?
0
Comment
Question by:patkab
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jayca
jayca earned 1332 total points
ID: 36490033
Sure it is possible, I have done it myself.  Now I don't recommend it for production usage, but it is doable.

DAG members can contain all roles except the edge.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 36491623
yes it is totally possible, I have no idea why jayca is saying it is not recommended for production I have it running without any issue
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jayca
jayca earned 1332 total points
ID: 36491860
I guess I should have clarified, that I deal with large deployments, so production deployments are almost always seperate roles especially when virtualizing the other DAG components as the host resources are generally consumed by the other roles.  (RTM = no SP1 virtualization, SP1 = supported).

For pilots and small company deployments, I absolutely do consolidated on a single box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patkab
ID: 39258831
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39278222
I agree to jayca here. Even Microsoft recommend to setup separate UM server, preferably physical.
0