Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS Storage

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an Iomgea StorCenter pro NAS ix4 which was shut down improperly and has now lost it's settings.  The Shared Stoarge tab no longer shows any of my custom shares.  Device is still showing space as used.  No backups were performed so need to know if there is any way to recover shared folder setup.
0
Comment
Question by:smythsit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wild_Tech
ID: 36489703
Do you have enable NFS checked in the Settings> Network Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smythsit
ID: 36489746
This was not checked but I have checked it now but it has made no difference. Would have originally been checked when I originally configured the device.  Restarted the device and it is only showing Backup and Public folders.  I then tried to add a test folder for 1gb and it prompted that the folder already existed and now I have a blank folder reporting the space used that is currently used on the device.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496166
Isn't there a RAID repair, or Scan for Errors feature built into the web-page access to that particular Iomega drive?

These NAS units can get into a mode that hides files until you do the proper repair function, it's part of the self-protection feature that is supposed to make these devices MORE reliable rather than less.

Not all the messages from any software are considered "accurate" -- they are hints, but sometimes you'll get a message about a directory already existing when in fact it's a bogus message, and the real problem is a locked folder somewhere or a hidden folder that holds all the share information and user infirmation, etc.

I've run into similar issues on other NAS storage units, and some can be fixed easily, some no so easy.

Hope this at least helps a little. Your Mileage may vary as they say.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:smythsit
ID: 36496340
Thanks - Can't see any repair function but I will continue looking and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smythsit
ID: 37532121
Drives is corrupt so had to rebuild.
0