Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have added a new server (2008 R2) to a windows 2003 domain and I am trying to run dcpromo on it.  During dcpromo, it says I have to run adprep /forestprep before continuing.  Do I need to run that on the original domain controller, which is Windows 2003, or the new 2008 R2 server I want to promote?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JoMar
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 36489570
You need to run forestprep on the schema master and domainprep on the infrastructure master.  I'm guessing they are on the same box.

Is your 2003 box 32 or 64 bit.   If it is 32 bit then use adprep32

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 36489601
If you wish you may follow with an article on my blog titled "Adding first Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller within 2003 network" at http://kpytko.wordpress.com

@Mike: sorry for promoting myself :/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36489650
No problem...like the new blog :)


Thanks


Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kareem_ElBably
ID: 36492257
you need to run both command from any 2003 DC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoMar
ID: 36518238
Thank you Mike,  I was able to run domainprep and forestprep using adprep32 on the 32 bit domain controller and was then able to promote the new server to a domain controller.  I gave Krzysztof some points for providing his blog.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 37798849
JoMar,

Were you able to point your Spam Firewall, exchange, and File server to your new  domain controller (Window 2008 R2)? I am asking this question for similar project.

Thanks in advance!
0