Solved

how can i get my emails back in outlook?

Posted on 2011-09-06
13
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,
my email server settings have been changed from imap to pop server, so i changed the same settings in my outlook, when i changed the settings immediately all of my previous emails have gone and new emails downloaded. Now i am unable to see my previous emails, is there any way to get those emails back and access them like offline emails? my email id is same but the server has been changed by my provider.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
Comment Utility
Did you set Oulook to deliver to the same data file? You should be able to see that by looking at account properties and locating the file in Windows Explorer. If only a single file shows up, chances are you've overwritten it. But, you can try doing a search for *.PST across the whole computer and seeing what comes out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
i got your point, if its not over written, what can be the default names of the older and newer files?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
Comment Utility
They will possibly include your email address, or perhaps the name of the account. But, search for PST is your safest bet. Even with default files, there may only be 3-4 in your computer across all drives. Their size and modified date will give you an idea of what is in them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
yes, i can see the .pst file in the folder, how can i get those emails in my outlook in that .pst file?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try a system restore and that may help. Or, take a backup of all the emails that you have now and then revert the settings to IMAP and see if that can be of any help. Also, check the size of the PST (megabytes) and compare that with the emails you currently have. If the emails are less and if the size of the PST seems to be relatively bigger than the emails we have now, chances are that the old mails are still in the PST and you may be able to extract them by any third party application or some other procedure.
** I doubt, system restore can be of any help. Trying is not a bad option
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
the file is bigger for sure, can u suggest me the third party softwares which can extract those emails for me please? mean while ill try with system restore.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
Comment Utility
Is the file you refer to different from the one that IMAP account is configured to deliver email to? If they are the same, that won't be the file you need. If they are different, just go to FILE, OPEN, OUTLOOK DATA FILE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
i am not sure about that file is same or not, but the file size showing very big, approx. 480MB its showing but it has only 5 or 6 emails when i opened that file in outlook. How can i get them in my outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
i am not sure about that file is same or not, but the file size showing very big, approx. 480MB its showing but it has only 5 or 6 emails when i opened that file in outlook. How can i get them in my outlook? I mean how can i get rest of the data from those 5/6 emails?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
Comment Utility
When the file is open in Outlook, can you right-click on it and go to Properties, Folder Size? What does it report?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try to IMPORT the PST in outlook and access all the previous mails.

Outlook 2003
Select the File menu then Data File Management. A new window will open called Outlook Data Files, click on Add. Another window will open called New Outlook Data File and you will be given two choices: 1) Office Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst), 2) Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (.pst). Select the first option, and then click on OK. Navigate to the path the PST is stored and open it.
The PST will now show towards right and outlook should read it.

The procedure for the Outlook 2007 is almost same as 2003.

Outlook 2010
In Outlook 2010, click the File tab. Click Open and then click Open Outlook Data File.Navigate to the .pst file to import and then click Ok.

** In case outlook fails to open the PST (i guess it should not fail), try third party applications.
One of the application would be
Kernel Outlook PST Viewer - http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/pst-viewer.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
thanks for your replies, let me try with the options and ill get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPSRI
Comment Utility
thank you
0