Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having a hard time selling my laptops ON CraigsList

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am having trouble selling my laptops on craigslist.. can someone tell me why my ad is not attractive and i am getting 0 responses? whats a good price to sell these 2 laptops for??


I need to sell my stuff asap


http://dallas.craigslist.org/mdf/sys/2581268070.html

also having some problem with my ipod:

http://dallas.craigslist.org/mdf/ele/2581269306.html
0
Comment
Question by:NYCKid
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489853
I'd guess part of the reason is that you won't ship them and you want cash.

It's not an unreasonable request but it's not clear from your ad how far your prepared to go to deliver.  I'm not in the US and my geography is poor at the best of times but are we talking Fort Worth?  Houston?  Kansas City?  Currently I guess you're only going to be looked at by people in around a 50 mile radius who don't know if you're going to charge them for delivery.

About $250 for the Lenovo on a good day
Nearer $150 max for the Acer

If you want a guide look through completed listings on eBay - not the list price - what they actually sold for.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 36489975
Why don't you sell them when you get to NYC - much larger/closer market?

and I think those prices are high too.

Amazon.com are selling the Lenovo 560 for $399
http://www.amazon.com/Lenovo-G560-067999U-Laptop-Black/dp/B0040X4LZI/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1315326961&sr=8-1

0
 

Author Comment

by:NYCKid
ID: 36490438
yeah im not shipping because i am selling it locally.. (meet up and exchange) bad idea?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 500 total points
ID: 36490485
A few suggestions:

Your opening statements tell me almost nothing about what you are selling. If it wasn't for your question on EE, I never would have read further. Your first statement MUST lure the reader into scrolling further down the page.

Be upfront about the pros and cons of each. Nobody wants to be taken advantage of, and they want the dish on what the history is with your computers. What were they used for? Were they used for business? Or were they used as footballs for the dogs in the backyard?

I was confused with your title saying there were 3 laptops, and then you say "both" (which means 2 laptops), and it's only until the bottom of your ad that I happen to notice that you sold 1.... and then I scroll further and find 3 pictures. Bah! HOW MANY ARE YOU SELLING AND WHAT DO THEY LOOK LIKE? <--> I never would have contacted you for the confusion.

Tips:
Clean it up. Organize. Change the title.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490494
Not a bad idea just limits your customers because they don't know from your description if they are "in range" plus I guess they may not want to meet up with a stranger they met off craigslist with a few hundred dollars in cash on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYCKid
ID: 36490694
thanks guys, i deleted it and i will repost and ask again
0