Solved

how to concatenate multiple xml node entries using xslt 1.0

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to concatenate entries and need to separate each entry with a space.

For example:
<dc:description>Includes bibliographical references and index.</dc:description>
<dc:description>The need for a multiprofessional approach in wound care / Karen Ousey and Caroline McIntosh.</dc:description>  
<dc:description>Description based on print version record.</dc:description> and I want output like this
Includes bibliographical references and index. The need for a multiprofessional approach in wound care / Karen Ousey and Caroline McIntosh. Description based on print version record.
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36489851
Is each XML element shown a different row in SQL Server? Or is this a straight XSL transformation question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 36489876
its a straight xml to xml conversion using xslt

the xslt below creates three body elements but i want to merge all of them in one body element

<xsl:for-each select="dc:description">
                  <body>

                        <xsl:copy-of  select="./text()"/>

                  </body>
            </xsl:for-each>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 36489891
I dont know why sql server zone has been selected as i only selected xml :S
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 36489926
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 500 total points
ID: 36489960
I guess, you need something like this:
<body>
	<xsl:for-each select="dc:description">
		<xsl:value-of select="."/><xsl:text> </xsl:text>
	</xsl:for-each>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36489984
You are most welcome. I am more on the database side, but from my past experience with XSLT I would think you want the <body> on the outside of the <xsl:for-each>. Then you are just using the for-each to get the copy-of or value-of each instance of <dc:description>. To get the additional space, try a <xsl:text> to include a literal " ".

e.g.,
<body>
   <xsl:for-each select="dc:description">
      <xsl:value-of  select="."/>
      <xsl:if test="position()!=last()">
         <xsl:text> </xsl:text>
      </xsl:if>
   </xsl:for-each>
</body>

Open in new window


Hope that helps until XML/XSL Experts arrive.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36489993
Wow. See what I mean, it took me 10 minutes to type out what a true Expert could in five. *laughing*
See http:#a36489960 for answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 36490888
0