Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could I programatically add columns in excell?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there  a way to programatically copy and paste calculated columns from an existing worksheet to a newly created worksheet?  I currently do it manually, but would like to be able to just click a button and create the columns to the new worksheet that I receive from a SQL report server..  

Code examples would be helpful.    

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epicazo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hitsdoshi1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489778
Something like this would do the job.
Sub CopyCol()
    Columns("C:C").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Workbooks.Add
    Columns("C:C").Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sdwalker
ID: 36490846
If you're trying to paste the values (and not the formulas), you'll need to to replace the Activesheet.Paste with this.
Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
		:=False, Transpose:=False

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:epicazo
ID: 36588894
I am sorry,   i meant from copy to another newly created excel sheet which is not the same filename
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
ID: 36589307
The code I mentioned earlier would copy to another newly created excel sheet only.

Line workbooks.add - creates new excel workbook
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epicazo
ID: 36944448
thanks.  sry for the delay
0