Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't successfully convert my external FAT to NTFS

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 1TB external HD which i made in to FAT to work with playstation3 but I need to convert it back to NTFS so i can back up my computers.  I have about 400Gig of data in there so I need to convert it with out losing any data. I have been trying to do it in DOS but it always fails.. any one have a sure way to convert it via other programs? I like partition magic but it no longer works..

I am on windows 7 home premium
0
Comment
Question by:NYCKid
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489923
You should copy or move all the data off the external drive to some other location.

Then format the drive with the NTFS file system.

Then copy your data back from the "other location" to the newly formatted drive
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489928
You will need to back up any data you want to save before converting from FAT to NTFS.

Once your data is backed up you can convert to NTFS from Windows 7 via Disk Management.

Click, "Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Computer Management".  Then click "Storage->Disk Management".  Select your disk and select "Format".  Then choose file system "NTFS"
0