Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to deploy a company screen saver.

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been asked to deploy a screen saver to about 150 users in the organisation and then ensure that they cannot change it.
I'm thinking this can be done via GPO but how exactly?
I did try getting the file deployed via a script within the domain login script but i cant get it to deposit the file.

From what i understand the *scr file needs to be in the System32 folder for this to work.

My servers are windows server 2003 and my desktops are XP Pro SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:uktransplant
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 36489767
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1336 total points
ID: 36494507
After deploying there are a lot of options. But if you don't want users to change Screen saver, use the following option:

GPO -> User Configuration -> Administrative templates -> Control Panel -> Display

Hide Screen Saver Tab (Users will not be able to change settings)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uktransplant
ID: 36494664
Thank you for the reply's.

So i currently have GPO pushing out the company Screensaver,(in test) and I've enabled the Hide Screen Saver tab.
Because the actual screensaver file(*.scr) has to sit in the system 32 folder for it to work I've just been asked 'Does this mean we need to install this file on everybody's machine'? My answer was 'yes I believe so'
My question is how do I push out a *.scr file from a central location to everybody's System32 folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1336 total points
ID: 36896876
@uktransplant

You can just write a loop that would go through all of the IPs for the PCs and do a copy to the UNC path. Need to know what subnet they are on but assuming it is 255.255.255.0, on a 192.168.1.x network, and assuming the PCs are 100-125 then...

@ECHO OFF
FOR %%A IN (100 101 102 103) DO (
  COPY \\YOURSERVER\YOURSHARE\YOURFILE.TXT \\192.168.1.%%A\COMPUTERFOLDER\YOURFILE.SCR
)

This is also assuming the computers are on and the COMPUTERFOLDER has got a workgroup share setup on it and the user you are logged in as has rights to that share.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36896877
@Leetutor
I posted an answer, waiting for the author to respond . . .
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37013474
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0