Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

List functionality is limited when viewing SharePoint 2010 site on a Mac browser

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Some clients in our network work on Mac computers. When they login to our Share Point 2010 site using the Mac web browsers such as Safari the top ribbon has limited functionality. the majority of the ribbon is grayed out and it does not allow the users to edit the list. What can i do to enable this functionality? Is there any other Browser i can use?
0
Comment
Question by:bangtnguyen
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itgroove earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493533
Any functionality provided by Microsoft will be unavailable, including Upload Multiple Documents, datasheet view, Outlook Integration, Open in Explorer, etc.  These (except for the Outlook stuff) are not only not supported in Safari, they are unsupported in all browsers except for Internet Explorer as it isn't a function of SharePoint, but rather a function of the Office SharePoint functionality included with the Office Product suite
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tehzar
ID: 36503449
Hi, bangtnguyen,

Itgroove is right, there are known limitations with browser support.  For a breakdown, have a look at this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263526.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bangtnguyen
ID: 36512498
Thanks, I've been reading up on this more and found that there is no solution. For now I virtualized a Windows OS on the Mac for better compatibility.
0