Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Server Temps from workstation

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of a software program, whether free or paid, that will allow me to configure it so I can check the internal operating temp of all of my servers? I have a dozen boxes and they run different versions of Windows Server. I would like to be able to easily check if any of the boxes are getting warmer than they should be internally.

I already have a system in place to monitor the temperature of my overall server room and it notifies me if it passes a safe threshold. However, I would like to add this feature to my list of protection.

Also, if there is an easy way to shut down any servers that pass from the safe operating temperature to dangerous levels I would be much obliged for that solution as well.
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36489921
well telstar

to monitor temps of a server is based on server manufacturer , so you need to inform us about your server  manufacturer  name ..

for IBM servers you need IBM Director Server to centralized monitoring  

you also able to monitor Temps via RSA and ILO card

when server temp get up or went down its reporting in RSA and ILO Event viewer you just need to collect those  event !

for IBM it can be handle by IBM Director client or via IBM Director Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 36499777
Hello,

Thanks for the info.

I'm more curious if there is a 3rd party program that can do it for me. I have HP, Dell, and IBM servers due to a set of servers coming over from before our company was bought out and the new servers our parent company has installed since the acquisition.

If you know of anything like this that would be very helpful. I know about the built in options that each server has but if there is a way to do it all in one place I would be really glad to hear about it.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503527
hmmm .. ok so for this purpose you also have lots of software with lots of fetchers .

Example :  
openhardwaremonitoryou can use this tool and monitor your system temp via RDP
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://openhardwaremonitor.org/ 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Found below some more software for CPU and other hardware monitoring most of them just support CPU and RAM monitoring !

http://www.cputhermometer.com/

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36503574
I'm not sure how the process works exactly, but you should be able to monitor everything using SNMP, maybe using Nagios?
0