Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Building specific dates and times

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to build a date time for the first of last month at 6am through the first day of this month at 6am. This is the formula I've built, but I'm getting an error on the first one saying that where I have 01 & Time(06,00,00) there should "be a number here".

This formula works for getting 6am 8 days ago and 6am 1 day ago.
{VW_BATCH_DETAILS_ALL.DATETIME_BATCH}
IN[DateTime(CurrentDate-8 & Time(06,00,00)) to DateTime(CurrentDate-1 & Time(06,00,00))]

However, this formula (adapted from that one) does not work.
{VW_BATCH_DETAILS_ALL.DATETIME_BATCH}
IN  [DateTime(DATEPART("YYYY",CurrentDate), DATEPART("m",CurrentDate)-1, 01 & Time(06,00,00))
TO   DateTime(DATEPART("YYYY",CurrentDate), DATEPART("m",CurrentDate), DATEPART("dd",CurrentDate)-1 & Time(06,00,00))]
0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36489818
I modified that formula on the "TO" date as shown:
{VW_BATCH_DETAILS_ALL.DATETIME_BATCH}
IN  [DateTime(DATEPART("YYYY",CurrentDate), DATEPART("m",CurrentDate)-1, 01 & Time(06,00,00))
TO   DateTime(CurrentDate & Time(06,00,00))]

However, I still get the error on the "FROM" datetime. This report will run automatically on the first of the month sometime after 6am.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 36489925
{tblWorkOrder.dtCompleted} in  DateTime(DATEPART("YYYY",CurrentDate), DATEPART("m",CurrentDate)-1, 1,6,0,0)
TO   DateTime(CurrentDate & Time(06,00,00))
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wkrasner earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489927
I meant

{VW_BATCH_DETAILS_ALL.DATETIME_BATCH} in  DateTime(DATEPART("YYYY",CurrentDate), DATEPART("m",CurrentDate)-1, 1,6,0,0)
TO   DateTime(CurrentDate & Time(06,00,00))
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36489936
Stupendous! I was trying to make it more difficult than it needed to be.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36490477
Your errror is because DateTime uses
DateTime(DatePart,TimePart)
or
DateTime(yyyy,mm,dd,hh,mm,ss)

There is a problem with the chosen formula.  It won't work for Jaunary since you aren't decreasing the year and month 0 doesn't exist.   Also the end time is today at 6am not the first of the month at 6am.

Actually you need to use

{VW_BATCH_DETAILS_ALL.DATETIME_BATCH} in  DateTime(Minimum(LastFullMonth),Time(6,0,0)) to  DateTime(Date(Year(CurrentDate),Month(CurrentDate),1),Time(06,00,00))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36490663
Duly noted - I modified the formula. Thanks for the heads up!
0