Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Card and Skype Issue

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that needs to be able to use Skype on a Lenovo laptop running Windows 7.  The software will fail to communicate with the sound card, but after a reboot and running through the options and testing it will work, but may fail on future attempts.  Any recommendations to make this a seamless use would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mounty95
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdudek101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490185
Do you mean that sound stops working completely?  Or just skype no longer recognizes any sound device on computer while sound works elsewhere?  Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the latest sound driver from lenovo website for that computer?  You could also try installing the driver from the sound card manufacturer website as well.

Does the person use USB headphones?  Usually those contain their own sound driver and skype may randomly switch from onboard sound to headphones which could cause sound to fail?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 36516808
i would first go to Skype Prefereneces to specify the Input and Output audio devices. when multiple devices are available to Skype, it does happen for the program to choosse a device not your preferred.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 36522640
Latest sound drive for Windows 7 fixed it.
0