?
Solved

jQuery hide() not working

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a window which pops up using tb_show("New Window", url, null);

When a button is clicked, I call a function defined in parent window and then get rid of the pop-up.
The parent window function in turn pops up same dialog.  The problem is for the user, it looks like the dialog stays in place, perhaps with a wired blink.  I want the dialog to actually reappear.

Here is the code currently in place:

In parent window:

openPopup();

Also tried:

setTimeout(openPrevAddrPopup(), 5000); - no effect

In Pop-up window:

function openPrevAddrPopup() {
        var url = "#TB_inline?height=300&width=600&inlineId=MyDivID";  
        tb_show("Previous Address", url, null);      
    }  

Function for button click:

function rerunRequest() {
    //debugger
        $(this).hide();
        parent.focus();
        ShowBlockUI('Searching Database');
        SearchInsuredCreditScore(prevAddress);
        HideBlockUI();
        //window.tb_remove(); -- using tb_remove() does not allow re-open same dialog
        parent.$(this).remove();
    }

ShowBlockUI and HideBlockUI are just customizations for jquery BlockUI plugin used throughout the application.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mare22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36489887
please give a link to see your page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mare22
ID: 36490379
leakim971,

Thank you for response.  I can't legally share a link here.  Is there anything you could suggest to try?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490790
this look strange for me (in bold) :

function rerunRequest() {
    //debugger
        $(this).hide();

I'm not sure you're able to use $(this) in this context.
Remove class to any previous visible object, for example we use the class "poppa"

$(".poppa").removeClass("poppa");

Open in new window


now when you show a popup you add the poppa class to the object just before displaying it :

$(this).addClass("poppa");

Open in new window


and you should be able to use the class anywhere to hide the right object :

function rerunRequest() {
    //debugger
        $(".poppa").hide();
// we don't forget to remove the class
        $(".poppa").removeClass("poppa");

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490825

Also tried:
setTimeout(openPrevAddrPopup(), 5000); - no effect
If that is what you actually tried, then it will never work because the first argument needs to be a function REFERENCE, not a function call. So, get rid of the parentheses after penPrevAddrPopup:

setTimeout( openPrevAddrPopup, 5000); - no effect

Open in new window

0