Solved

View Selection in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2011-09-06
13
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a View where I would like to be able to show Turnaround time. So far this is what I have.
 
SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & (RptShipDate - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2

Open in new window


That view selection works fine except I also would like to be able to include Work Orders that do not have Shipped Date (RptShipDate). I tried to use @if statement so I can specify which SELECT statement I can use but I couldn't get it to work. I was hoping that the code below would work but it doesn't. Any suggestion?

 
noShipDate := SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & (@Today - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2
withShipDate := SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & (RptShipDate - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2

@If(@IsNull(RptShipDate); noShipDate; withShipDate)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & ((@Today - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2 | ((RptShipDate - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2)

But it'll always be a slow view, because you use @Today: the view is refreshed every time it's visited, because of the "temporary" character of the formula.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
If I want to use a selection list like in SQL:

City in ('Miami', 'Newton')

What is the equivalence of that in Formula language?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
sjef, after I looked at the formula. I only want the @Today part to calculate when RptShipDate is null. The formula that you suggested doesn't work that way.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Okay, okay...

SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & (@If(@IsTime(RptShipDate); RptShipDate; @Today) - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Two ways for the city problem:

      @IsMember(city; "Miami":"Newton")

and the shorter version

      city= "Miami":"Newton"

The colon ":" is the list-concatenation operator, it creates a multi-value list (which is like an array in LotusScript)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Pleas AVOID the use of @Today if you want to have a fast responding database.  See also: http://www.nsftools.com/tips/PerfTips.htm

@Today invalidates a view every milisecond, never mind if you are only interested in the day.

Alternatives: a status field which is set by a daily agent, which takes care to only update the necessary documents, then select on the status field in the view.  Enjoy a world of difference in performance.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
@labernstop: so if I understand you correctly, I could add a field in the form; lets call it 'todayDate'. Then I can write an agent that runs around midnight to select these forms and update that field?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sure, no problem.  

Better would be to create a status field, and select and modify that.  That is because the stus probably doesn't change every day, and I always aim for the least amount of updates, gives you best performance.

So your agent would Search the db for documents as needed, and only set the status field if needed.  Then view only needs to select on statusfield:
SELECT showTurnaround=1

Open in new window

lotusscript code snippet
Dim ses As New NotesSession
Dim db As NotesDatabase, dc As NotesDocumentCollection
Const stsField = "showTurnaround"
Const searchForUnset = {Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & @If(@IsAvailable(RptShipDate); RptShipDate; @Today) - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2 & showTurnaround != 1}
Const searchForSet = {Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & @If(@IsAvailable(RptShipDate); RptShipDate; @Today) - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 <= 2 & showTurnaround = 1}
'set status where appropiate
Set dc = db.Search(searchForUnset, Nothing, 0)
Call dc.StampAll(stsField, 1)
'Clear status where appropiate
Set dc = db.Search(searchForSet, Nothing, 0)
Call dc.StampAll(stsField, 0)

Open in new window







0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Sneakingly introducing @IsAvailable() into the discussion... And db.Search...

By the way, isn't it possible that some documents are stamped twice? :-P
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
Thanks lasberntrop for the code but I don't think that is what I would like to accomplish. My big goal is to be able to create an agent that will send out an Excel report based on a Notes view (this will be on another question). Right now I just want to be able to generate a view that does these things below:
1. Calculate the turnaround time which is the difference between the shipped date and approved date, if shipped date doesn't exist just calculate the difference between today's date and approved date. Then shows the ones that have turnaround time bigger than 14
2. Include only WORec

During this discussion, you mentioned that it is bad to include @Today in a view which is true because I tested it and it was slow.

What I am thinking now is I can use your code to write an agent that runs every night that looks for WORec that doesn't have Shipped date and added @Today to one of the field. And the view selection would be something like this:

 
SELECT Form = "WORec" & SoftDelete != "Y" & (@If(@IsTime(RptShipDate); RptShipDate; todayDate) - CustomerApprovalDate) / 86400 > 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
If you run the Excel creation just once every night, you don't even need the view: use db.Search instead. The formula is the same, and it has less overhead when used once a day.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
@Stef, hey its the experts talking...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
@sjef: could you please show me how to start the code?
0