Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2003:  I do a lot of Sales Presentation, Charts/Graphs, etc. Is there any hands-on training areas for developing Charts & Graphs in either PowerPoint or Excel I could utilize?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Looking for PowerPoint 2003 hands-on Training to develop Sales oriented 'Charts & Graphs' in PowerPoint? Not sure if Microsoft offers or if there is an on-line user group that offers hands on Training?

Would like to create charts & graphs in PowerPoint 2003 and in Excel 2003. For those created in Excel, would copy/paste into PowerPoint.
0
Comment
Question by:tcgeorge22
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36490250
I don't know how much chart-specific training there is out there, but I often conduct charting training sessions for my clients. If you're interested, you can reach me at estimate @ echosvoice.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 36490999
lynda.com has lessons for Excel 2003 http://www.lynda.com/Excel-2003-tutorials/essential-training/78-2.html ,
but also more  specifically on charts in 2007: http://www.lynda.com/Excel-2007-tutorials/Charts-in-Depth/81261-2.html

I think from just looking at the titles in the lesson that you could learn many bits and pieces although you are on 2003. It's not that much difference.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36491445
Personally, I would say that 2007 and 2003 are completely different, so if you go with the lynda.com stuff, do the 2003 training.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36492276
MS has a support site: have a look here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcgeorge22
ID: 36576280
Thanks Paul, I think this should help my PowerPoint learning (advancing Charts/Graphs, etc)
0