Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
Hello,

We have a Clustered (SCC) Exchange 2007 (SP2) environment with approx 1000 users. We have been using Standby Continuous Replication for DR and for various reasons we want to now move to CCR. I plan to build a new Cluster, one node at our primary site and a second at our DR site. In theory I would build the new CCR Cluster, add mailbox server roles and just move users to the new storage groups and databases on the new Cluster. What I need to know is what if any issues will I have with Exchange or AD? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:passip
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 36491337
Hi,

You question is pretty broad. Please answer the following questions

1. will nodes be in same site/different
2. will they be in geographical different locations
3. How many nics are you using on each sever, what is network speed (gigabit/10gb network)
4. Do you have FC network for SAN or are you using DAS/NAS
5. how many dc/gc's do you have in you network
6. What are the hardware specs of your exchange server

Regards,
v-2nas
0
 

Author Comment

by:passip
ID: 36491389
Hi, see below for answers. Thank you

1. will nodes be in same site/different      Same AD site
2. will they be in geographical different locations    different locations
3. How many nics are you using on each sever, what is network speed (gigabit/10gb network)  50meg link to dr site.
4. Do you have FC network for SAN or are you using DAS/NAS   FC SAN will be used
5. how many dc/gc's do you have in you network     5DCs 3 GCs
6. What are the hardware specs of your exchange server   Ample resources, new hardware to be purchased, likely HP DL380s fully loaded.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 36492409
Hi,

So basically this is a CCR over streched network. Following are the things that you need to keep in mind.

1. If you are on Windows Server 2003 then you need to be on same subnet streched over wan
2. If you are on windows server 2008 then you can use span across multiple sites
3. Network latency between both location shouldn't be over 50ms

4. You can only have mailbox role CCR on Ex2007
5. Since both the nodes will be indifferent location you need to place additional CAS/HUB server role in case the One location goes down completely.

6. You need to place DC/GC in both the location and hardcode them for exchange as it may happen, due to being in same site, cross location reference to DC/GC can be made.

7.  the Mailbox Server’s Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission Service load balances notification events between the Hub Transport servers that are located in the same AD site as the Mailbox Server. In a stretch cluster configuration, the Mailbox Server could be talking to a HUB server in the remote datacenter. This could generate additional network traffic and make it more difficult to control scheduled outages (i.e. HUB server reboot could impact production mailbox servers). To reduce this risk, additional configuration of the Mailbox Server may be required using the Set-MailboxServer –SubmissionServerOverrideList parameter.

8. For CAS/HUB (external clients) , you would need to perform a manual switch over to DR site in case failover happens.

9. You need to plan you back and restores, Taking backup at primary location and restoring them at primary location. If you take backup of passive db and restore on active location then wan link will be used causing additional traffic.

10. Plan for your monitoring.

For more detailed info check the following link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123996(EXCHG.80).aspx

Regards,
v-2nas
0
 

Author Comment

by:passip
ID: 36495336
Ok, first thank you for your quick response, second. I will be using win 2008r2 so Cluster can span accross sites. What would happen if for a short period of time the latency was to go above 50ms due to other unrelated replication? Would Exchange eventually catch up or would it fail completelty?

I already have cas & hub servers at the other site and I am able to access exchange using a second url\cert from the site so I don't think a manual switch over would be necessary?

Thank you for taking the time to spell this out for me.

v-2nas:Hi,

So basically this is a CCR over streched network. Following are the things that you need to keep in mind.

1. If you are on Windows Server 2003 then you need to be on same subnet streched over wan
2. If you are on windows server 2008 then you can use span across multiple sites
3. Network latency between both location shouldn't be over 50ms

4. You can only have mailbox role CCR on Ex2007
5. Since both the nodes will be indifferent location you need to place additional CAS/HUB server role in case the One location goes down completely.

6. You need to place DC/GC in both the location and hardcode them for exchange as it may happen, due to being in same site, cross location reference to DC/GC can be made.

7.  the Mailbox Server’s Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission Service load balances notification events between the Hub Transport servers that are located in the same AD site as the Mailbox Server. In a stretch cluster configuration, the Mailbox Server could be talking to a HUB server in the remote datacenter. This could generate additional network traffic and make it more difficult to control scheduled outages (i.e. HUB server reboot could impact production mailbox servers). To reduce this risk, additional configuration of the Mailbox Server may be required using the Set-MailboxServer –SubmissionServerOverrideList parameter.

8. For CAS/HUB (external clients) , you would need to perform a manual switch over to DR site in case failover happens.

9. You need to plan you back and restores, Taking backup at primary location and restoring them at primary location. If you take backup of passive db and restore on active location then wan link will be used causing additional traffic.

10. Plan for your monitoring.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511919
Hi,

There was a typo, the AD site needs to be same however it can span accross multiple subnet.

For Network Latency over 50ms, would do but ideally as per the microsoft recommendation it needs to be below 50ms. You would need to setup the CCR nodes and monitor the log shipping and replication and check if it performs normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:passip
ID: 36511977
Thank you for the additional information.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40807593
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0