Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which is the best online shopping system for Joomla! 1.7?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Which is the best online shopping system for Joomla! 1.7?
I don't mind whether it is commercial or free AS LONG AS IT IS FOR JOOMLA 1.7.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 36490025
note: I need this information to build a shopping system for a real-life jewellery shop, so basic features will have to be product categories, customised product description pages with image galleries per product, and of course online payment system.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490027
If Magento works with Joomla, you might want to consider that.  They were recently bought by PayPal and they are getting a lot of attention right now.  A Google search and a little reading indicates to me that you might want to put Joomla into Magento, instead of the other way around.
http://www.magentocommerce.com/magento-connect/Sylvain_Raye/extension/4273/jfusion_joomla
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 36491144
Thanks Ray
Having a look now.
I have hoping to perhaps use Joomla alone with some equivalent of Virtue Mart.
Know any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 36491150
of course it has to be Joomla 1.7 compatible... that is the crux of it all!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36503139
My guess is this will reside on GoDaddy's server?  They are the only ones forcing 1.7 that I can find...
0