?
Solved

Windows server backup features/possibilities

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to achieve my backup plan with windows server backup utility (R2). Before starting I am interested if is possibly to make one scheduled task that would do a full backup every week, incremental backup every day and backup retention of 4 full backups..
0
Comment
Question by:mertez
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 36490132
anything other than the basic wizard stuff needs to be done using the command line. using command line you should be able to do most of what you're hoping.

type wbadmin start backup /? for command line options.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 36492079
What you want cannot be done with WSB, even in the command line. WSB will take a full backup if none exists on the destination media, and then will take incrementals until the delta hits a threshold (hard coded, not user defined) where it will reperform a full backup. It does not support manually triggering full backups, incremental backups, or maintaining multiple archive copies (grandfather/father/son) scenarios. MS intentionally leaves that for 3rd-parties as a non-compete option.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lantchau
ID: 36501711
My backup plan is exactly same as yours.
I create a daily incremental backup and it adds ('appends') to the same incremental backup file - so one weeks worth of incrementals is in one file.

I also create a weekly full backup scheduled to run after the incremental backup (this weekly backup ignores the 'archived' property of files/directories).

Then I write a script (this scipt can also be the script that kicks off the weekly backup) and that changes the name of the weekly backup file that has just been executed - by appending the date to its name. Next weekly backup that runs will create a new file.

As for how many weekly backups you keep depends on your requirements and drive/tape capacity. You can also include in the script (after name change) to delete backup files older than 4 weeks.

Hope this helps.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36517044
Hm.. Can I ask you how you achieve this?

If I understand ok this cannot be done with windows backup utility gui where you can schedule just one plan. It follows that the first plan is scheduled with the windows backup tool and is daily incremented for a period of four week, then a script is scheduled to rename this backup name what causes windows backup  utility to make a new full backup and continue to backup incrementally for the next four weeks.

If I am correct the second plan you have is scheduled for a full backup with a wbadmin tool every week or I just messed up everything :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lantchau earned 1200 total points
ID: 36520284
As noted, I created TWO backups, one weekly full and one daily incremental.

You can schedule both of these to run automatically from windows backup utility but it will not rename them for you.-

If you notice the backups from within the GUI in windows backup utility, it will also create the command line version. So you can also copy the TWO command lines into a script and then rename either or both backup files created after they have finished running.

You can also create unscheduled one-off backups using the command line, run them in a script and using Windows scheduler, schedule this script to run whenever you want with name the back up file create whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36541900
Lantchau, are you using windows server backup tool from win server 2008 r2? Because in this version  you can run only one job that you configure through the wizard. Where did you find that command lines?

The good thing about scripting those backups is that you have more flexibility but on the other side I will make my restore catalog inconsistent when I will manually rename a full backup..
0