Solved

How do I determine if software from Group Policy Software Installation is successful?

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I setup a Software Installation in Group policy to push out software and software updates across the entire domain.  Is there a way to determine if it was successful or failed at a domain level?  I have used the group policy results wizard to audit single machines but I didn't know if you could do multiples.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamiebehl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36490074
Unfortunately no, this is where the paid products like altiris and sccm fill the void.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36490104
I would have too agree with Mike there is not a way to determine this information through AD
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 36490213
I agree with others,there is no in built AD functions, but you can use GPinventory tool to collect GPO info from multiple machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=14126
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 36490463
I will try out the GPinventory tool and report back.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 36491085
you can look in the event log of a computer remotely if you are a local admin of that computer. In event log under application events it will tell you if there is an error installing any MSI's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 36491135
event log

Heres an image
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 36491312
If I did that I would have to do it individually.  I have 250 computers that I need to check.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36491921
Yeah that doesn't scale well,  I went back to look through other forums I'm a part of just to make sure I didn't miss anything.


Found this quote from Florian (former group policy MVP, lost his MVP when he went to work for Microsoft)

"...Unfortunately there's - to my knowledge - no reliable source of actual deployment count or deployment details you can leverage when using Software Installation in Group Policy (short of just sucking the event message off the client's event log and interpreting them). ..."

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 36498011
This did what I needed it to do.  It listed all the computers in the OU I specified and showed all the programs that installed via GP.

Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now