Solved

Has the politics zone moved more right after points were ruduced?

Posted on 2011-09-06
17
9 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It seems to me that after the points allowed in this section was reduced from 500 to 50, it moved from being a more liberal forum to a more conservative forum.  Which has suprised me....any thoughts on that?
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 17 total points
ID: 36490101
Well, I'm conservatively liberal so I'm not affected by such things.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 36490119
Does that mean you liberal only when no ones looking? :)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490163
No, only when it pisses my friends off.  Same for conservative.  Actually I'm a true old-fashioned conservative.  That's someone who's first response is "Why do you want to change things?"  And I have no fondness for Democrats or Republicans.  But I like people who can do their own work without whining about it all the time.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:carsRST
carsRST earned 17 total points
ID: 36490200
Questions or answers?

Maybe the election of Obama has created more conservatives?

After all, we're getting a front row seat to failed policies.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 36490246
Dave.....just out of curosity why respond to my question if you don't care?  For the record I didn't use the terms Dem or Rep because "one proposes and the other opposes"  Of course at this point I'm not really sure what liberal or conservative mean.

Cars....both, in general feel.  Maybe it's cause Graphixer is gone, he always had a response.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490254
Would that be new failed policies, old failed policies, really old failed policies, or just ones we've learned to live with anyway (since 1776)?  Maybe poverty has created more liberals that believe in the 'redistribution of wealth'.  And it's better when you can answer your own questions and question your own answers lest you actually start believing everything you think.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490270
@bergertime, I just felt like expressing myself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36490303
>>'redistribution of wealth'.

Difference between liberals and conservatives.  Conservatives believe in the "creation of wealth" as opposed to the distribution.   Basically, you stand out your own two feet and not rely on someone else for your own well-being.  Everyone is better off in the long run.



>>@bergertime, I just felt like expressing myself.

I'm glad you do, Dave.  Better to have a diverse range of opinions.




>> Maybe it's cause Graphixer is gone, he always had a response.

He stomped out of the room when they reduced the points.  EE did the right thing by reducing points in this zone.  
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490345
If you live amongst other people, you rely on them for a lot of things.  The question becomes what, how, and can they rely on you too?  The middle class is the people who living between the robber barons and the bottom-feeders.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36490391
>>If you live amongst other people, you rely on them for a lot of things.

I agree, but probably differ in the implementation.  To me, this equates to a specialization of skills, as opposed to the government forcing money from those that earned it and giving to those that didn't.

In my opinion, those in need of help should get it from private charities.    




0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490495
You never ask anyone to help you with anything?  Not even on the Experts-Exchange?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36490600
>>You never ask anyone to help you with anything?  Not even on the Experts-Exchange?

God bless you, Dave.  You've helped me at least once and maybe twice (for which I honestly appreciate, by the way).  But EE is a pay service.

To answer your question, I can't remember being collecting unemployment for 99 weeks (or 1 week), asking the government to pay my health care, childcare, or anything else.  I pay those costs myself.

And going back a few years to my college years, which I would argue was the time I was most in "need"... I worked two jobs during the summer, and, once classes were in session, I still worked at least 40 hours a week while taking 15-18 hours of classes.  

Life is tough.  
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490695
Yes, life is tough but you get EE on the same basis that I do and that's because you do help people here.  The reason you end up knowing enough to help is because you've done your own work.  Can't learn anything when others do things for you.

So even though you've worked hard taking care of yourself, I don't think you're quite as stingy as you sound at times.  Though you may be pretty "conservative" about how and when you offer to help someone.  I know I am.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 16 total points
ID: 36511318
I think the change is due to the change in the American administration. Obama is certainly far less controversial than Bush.

Bush : Aftermath 9/11; Afghanistan; Old Europe; Iraq; Debt; Re-election; Cronies

Obama: Health; Old cronies

Both had to deal with the bank collapse, but the debt is primarily a Bush inheritance and the bail outs which both have undertaken.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 36511346
Just give him time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36511400
>>Obama is certainly far less controversial than Bush.


Wow!  If that aint the quote of the day!

Look up Jeremiah Wright, Bill Ayrers, Tony Rezko, ACORN.

The media DOES NOT cover the community organizer in chief in the same manner as Bush.  

Obama is a fraud, a con artist, anti-American.  He has zero credentials.  Needs to go back and work for ACORN again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36511528
>>but the debt is primarily a Bush inheritance

Bush did spend too much, but he also had 9/11 and two wars (both wars approved bipartisan).  Not to mention, for a large part of the time, Democrats controlled congress, which is where spending starts.

Obama has added $4 trillion to the debt in 2.5 years.  Think about that.  Obama's deficits are FAR higher than the largest deficit left with Bush.  Obama is on pace to spend more than all previous administrations combined.

0