[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unique count

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

I have 3 columns , column A with date and coulmn B with name of employee and column C with work type.
I want to know the number of days workded by each employee.
1-Feb      a
1-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
2-Feb      a
4-Feb      a
4-Feb      a
4-Feb      a
4-Feb      a
1-Feb      B
1-Feb      B
1-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
2-Feb      B
3-Feb      B
3-Feb      B
3-Feb      B
3-Feb      B
3-Feb      B


here a should give answer 3 as he has worked for 3 days (1st, 2nd and 4th of Feb)
similarly B should give answer 3 as he has worked for 3 dys.(1st, 2nd and 3rd of Feb)


 
0
Comment
Question by:VasuSidhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36490114
do you know how to create a pivot table?  That should be able to give you a breakdown of all employees and the days they worked.

How do you need to use this days-worked count? (in code, in formula, other)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490223
Hi,

Here is a formula solution..

=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(IF($B$2:$B$27=D2,IF($A$2:$A$27<>"",MATCH($A$2:$A$27,$A$2:$A$27,0))),ROW($A$2:$A$27)-ROW($A$2)+1),1))

where D2 holds "a"

It's an array formula. Confirmed with CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VasuSidhu
ID: 36490308
Thanks a lot.
I really made my task easy.
0