Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Book suggestion - Swing

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I get some suggestions for good books for Java Swing?
I am a beginner with Swing, but have a fair knowledge of Java.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36490142

This is a pretty old but OK book (and also pretty cheap):
http://www.amazon.com/Java-Swing-Robert-Eckstein/dp/B00009B1V3/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1315328522&sr=1-4

This look like even better and newer (and also cheap if you buy used):
http://www.amazon.com/Swing-Second-Matthew-Robinson/dp/193011088X/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1315328522&sr=1-3

In general in my mind most learning of Swing is in practoce and in API Docs
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36490170


I guess thsi is the newer edition of my first reference in the previous post:
http://www.amazon.com/Java-Swing-Second-James-Elliott/dp/0596004087/ref=pd_sim_b_2

I raed only the old one, as since then was not using books for raeding about Swing - mostly got everything form the web
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 668 total points
ID: 36490337
I have read, and reread "Swing: A Beginner's Guide (Beginner's Guide)", and recently bought a copy for my Kindle & PC so I could more easily search through the material: http://www.amazon.com/dp/0072263148
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36490375
I never had a chance to read a Beginner's Guide, but know that Herbert Schildt is a really good writer - i read his Complete C++ and was very happy,
so I can imagine that his Swing book may be very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36499593
Thanks for the suggestions!
If possible, please provide me links to some online tutorials here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27296491.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36499629
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0