Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 8.5:  Adding a Personal Quoted Name in To Field

Posted on 2011-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
    I've noticed there are a few individuals within my organization that when they are copied in an email, that their email address will appear as a "Mr. John Doe <jdoe@abc.com> instead of "John Doe" as it normally would by default.  I like this and am curious how does one change this to read this way?  

     I thought for a moment it might be the way I have them listed in my Personal contacts but these people are not in my Contacts, so I'm not sure how they made this configuration for their name to appear that way.  How would one configure themselves for their name to read as such?  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36490880
Check
- their Person document in the server's Address Book
- your own Location document, where you can specify your (reply) address
- there might be more databases configured as Address Book
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36491646
Hey there Sjef, would you mind walking me through those steps you mentioned above?  For example, click on File>Locactions, scroll down and select this, then select that...  It would be greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 36494424
   Hi there itsmevic,,,

As sjef_bosman mentioned it has to be changed on your person document on Lotus Domino server and you can request the Administrator to do it .

Best Wishes
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36496866
Okay, so this is not something I could change on the user side then, correct?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36497142
It could be in the user's Person document, see the first entry in the Short name/UserID list on the Basics tab.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 36499582
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36499600
Ok I think I see what your talking about now.  Click on File>Properties.  Database is listed as the default and the "Basic's" tab looks like a "small book."  In the "Title" Field is where I'm thinking I can change this at, correct?  
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502799
No.

Open the N&A book, open the People view, search the user and open his document.
n-abook.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36503534
Thanks sjef.  Was able to find it.  Opened Contacts, on left choose "Groups" then clicked "Browse for Contact" typed in their name, then once it found their name, I double-clicked on it to open it and now see the GUI you screen shot above.  I now see how he got his name like that.  His Short name/UserID reads as a normal name i.e.  John_C_Doe and his "Personal Title" reads:  "Mr"  

I see that all I need to do now is change my "Personal Title" to read the same and it should work...hopefully.   : )  

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36503654
(-:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36503739
Thank you!
0