Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp Odbc connection

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

how can i open connection to access db ( mdb ) using ftp ?
my ftp is : ftp://ftp.civileng.co.il/private/DB/mainDB.mdb.

thank you,
contel
0
Comment
Question by:contel
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490182
I don't believe you can do that.  FTP is File Transfer Protocol and has it's own special methods and won't support the requirements of ODBC.  You can use that link to download the MDB to your computer but you can't open there.  FTP doesn't give you access to the driver that is needed on that computer, only to the file.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36490233
Perhaps you should rephrase this in terms of what you are trying to accomplish...?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490372
If you are wanting to download the file it is possible.
FTP Client functions

If you are trying to open a recordset or link to a table it is not possible.  JET is a LAN database engine. It will not work over http, ftp, etc.    I don't know of any database that will work via FTP protocol/

See:  Running an Access database over the internet

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36491861
You could roll your own using a scriptable FTP server, but it would be ugly.

On the client side you would make a little file named <filename>.sql where the <filename> part is a unique string.  The file would contain an SQL statement.  Then you would connect to the FTP site, upload the file, and start requesting a directory listing every 5 seconds or so.  The scriptable FTP server would, whenever a *.sql is received, extract the SQL statement, execute it against your Access database using ADO, persist the resulting recordset to a file, rename the persistedfile as <filename> and then delete or archive the .sql file.  At this point the FTP client will notice the new file in the directory listing and download it.  Your client will inflate the recordset back into an object for use in your code.
0