[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Existing Table - Column id --> Primary Key - Want to add value -->0

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an existing table with CrewID as the Primary Key.  I want to add a crew (<-- Unknown Crew -->) with a CrewID = 0.

Any help is greatly appreciated
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36490157
You mean you want to explicitly set the ID. Is it an IDENTITY column?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stalhw earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490226
just do:
SET IDENTITY INSERT ON
INSERT INTO CrewID (id, name) VALUES (0,'Unknown')
SET IDENTITY INSERT OFF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 36490541
Stalhw
Thanks so much - it solved my problem.  

(FYI: Works perfect - but by the way I had to use identity_Insert with an underline between the two words)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36490585
oh yeah sorry forgot the _
0