Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filedset width

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
  How can I set width of a filedset element in html? Please let me know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sthokala
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490209
By wrapping it in a fixed width container like below.  Borrowed from http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_fieldset
<html>
<body>
<div style="width:330px">
<form>
<fieldset>
<legend>Personalia:</legend>
Name: <input type="text" size="30" /><br />
Email: <input type="text" size="30" /><br />
Date of birth: <input type="text" size="10" />
</fieldset>
</form>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490317
You should also be able to apply that directly to the fieldset element.

<fieldset style="width: 330px;">

Open in new window

0