Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange ActiveSync Proxying for 2007 iPhone users

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts -

In place now, I have an Exchange 2010/2007 coexistence environment. I have approximately 100 iPhones in the wild.

I am ready to switch DNS and point my Autodiscover and A record for the external URL (ActiveSync included) to the 2010 server. I understand (and have tested) that iPhone users with mailboxes on the '07 server will fail once this is done due to a bug in Apple's software (not supporting EAS 12.1).

Apparently there is a workaround: removing the ExternalURL for the ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory to use proxy instead of redirection.

What I want to know is: Will the IT group for my 100 iPhone users who still have Ex '07 mailboxes have to make any changes to the existing configurations (on the iPhone device) or will it be seamless for those users?

I would like to switch CAS over to 2010 externally and just cannot risk 100 angry apple-phites calling about their mobile email.
0
Comment
Question by:RTPIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 36491269
Hi,

I would suggest, run through a test lab if you have any. Unless iphone software is smart enough to figure out the change by itself

Regards,
v-2nas
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37644830
if the user is in latest version of iphone it will work

use the below link to find that


How to use Logparser to analyze IIS logs wrt Activesync troubleshooting?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/A_9689-How-to-use-Logparser-to-analyze-IIS-logs-wrt-Activesync-troubleshooting.html

- Praveen
0