Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

paypal sandbox account

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have put in my web site paypal payment. I have created a business test account and customer test account.

but when i try to buy my product, it ask me for a credit card. i was wondering if i put my credit card inside, if my test will be billed on my card or it will just fake it
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36490253
try Visa 4445999922225 (any expiration) cvv 999
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490691
https://cms.paypal.com/cms_content/US/en_US/files/developer/PP_Sandbox_UserGuide.pdf

Please see section: Setting Up Test Accounts
Which explain on how to create a test account with credit card information that you can use when in sanbox mode.
0