Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help in equation

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys: Can any one please help me in that question ? Thanks.

How many integers in the set {n belongs to Z | 1 less than equals to n less than equals to 700} are divisible to 2 or 7 ?

0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36490263
Well, since this question has an academic nature to it...
How many are divisible by 2 (easy)
How many are divisible by 7 (also easy)
How many are divisible by both (not too hard)

Once you have those, the answer should be pretty easy to come up with (please no one jump in with just the answer).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stalhw earned 1200 total points
ID: 36490285
1 less than equals to n less than equal to 700
that doesn't make sense...
you probably meant
1 <= n <= 700
So the set is integers from 1 to 700 ?
then it shouldn't be too hard...

one in seven will be divisible by 7... so 100
one in 2 is divisible by 2... so 350
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 800 total points
ID: 36490309
Remember from set theory A or B = A + B - (A and B)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36490311
1 <= n <= 700
divisible to 2 and 7

k. just divide 700/2 and divide 700/7

its easy thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36490333
Yes, but the answer is not 350 + 100 = 450 because if you do that, you'll count some twice. (i.e. 14 is divisible by both and is counted twice).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36490349
oh he meant disisible by both?
well half of the divisible by 7 will also be divisible by 2....
(7,14,21,28,35,42,etc easy to see that half are pair)

so 50 will be divisible by both
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36490357
and if you want divisible by 2 OR 7,
just remove the 50 that are divisible by both... so 350+100-50 = 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36490383
ok thanks
0