Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to route two sites from same IIS

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am a dns noob.

Ok, so I have an IIS server running sharepoint and team foundation server.

We somehow mapped through a forward lookup zone and IIS  portal.company.com to load our sharepoint from a browser.

Now I want to tfs.company.com to load our Team Foundation. We are using port 7777. I mapped this in IIS but when i goto tfs.company.com nothing loads. (though if i go to 192.168.1.1:7777/tfs it loads fine).

it must be something simple. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36490745
Did you set this up through the http bindings on the site?

http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.applicationHost/sites/site/bindings
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCMC_Support
ID: 36490826
sounds like you need to add a host (A) entry on your DNS box in your company.com forward lookup up zone for tfs and point it to 192.168.1.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 36495736
I already have the DNS, it works ok because if I ping from another pc to tfs.company.com it replies from the right IP.

Do i need to have an access rule or something on my router?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496511
DNS can only translate a name to IP address. Therefore you can only translate tfs.company.com to a single IP. It cannot append the port 7777 for you.

What you should really look into is IIS host headers so that you can run different websites on the same server and on a single HTTP port.

You can edit the bindings in IIS to make tfs.company.com point to one website and portal.company.com point to another without having to add the port on it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 36502425
Agreed with brwwiggins.
Host headers will achieve the desired results

Some links for your reading:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324287
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(WS.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287726
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 36711395
Thanks.
0