Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer issues

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im constantly freezing on a steady basis, the circlc comes up where the cursor usually is and forms a circle and freezes, then a misty white background appears and then it snaps back to normal. I ran task manager and i looked into the running process and stopped what i though could be the issue but it didnt work, i also stop running some things in task manager to no avail. I did look in programs and found out i have an internet explorer and an internet explorer{64bit} could this be causing the issue?...im running ie8 on win 7....thx!
0
Comment
Question by:ravenmaniac52
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36490447
if you have any add-ons enabled try disabling them and try again, or even better yet, start IE in safemode and see if you get the freezing there.  you can get IE safemode by the search box under the start menu and search for Internet, if should give you two options.

1 will be Internet Explorer and 2 with be Internet Explorer No addons
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36490452
If that doesn't work, you can revert to IE 7 and try it and then if it works try upgrading back to IE 8
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36490458
it may or may not revert to 7, worth a shot though
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490466
Is IE8 running when the problem occurs?  If so, there may be some issue. If that's the case, try using an alternate browser - pretty much anything is better than IE - and see if the problem goes away. Not a real fix, but would point you to IE being or not being the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36490489
I would agree not to use IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenmaniac52
ID: 36503490
Ok i wanted to try this for awhile before i responded, but im having no issue on google chrome. So what do you think the prob with IE8 is?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36503520
the problem is it's IE and there are a lot of problems with that, stick to chrome or firefox and you will be okay
0