[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inplace Migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts
Looking for information or real life experiences and suggestions for an inplace upgrade from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011.
I have the one server, its 64bit capable and runs all 4 modules of SBS 2003 SP2.
Exchange 2003 SP2, a sharepoint site, PPTP VPN, OWA, RPC over HTTP, Folder security and folder redirection. There are four client machines....2 x XP and 2 x Win 7. No 3rd party apps.

Because I have the one server, i'm thinking that it will have to be a manual install. Backup everything. Format the RAID, install SBS 2011 clean wiht patches and then put everything back manually - data, exchange data, create users and define security, join the workstations to the domain, etc etc.

Is there a inplace or swing tool out there?
Regards
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobKanj
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 200 total points
ID: 36490648
I doubt that a x86 to x64 would work but:
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/

also, make sure you meet the req. 4GB ram and 80GB HDD(if i'm not mistaking)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 36492042
You cannot do an in-place upgrade at all. Unfortunately even if you backed up your data and did a clean install, it will build a *new* domain (even if you use the same domain name) so all of your user-data ACLs will be wrong. You will have to recreate users and you will have no way to restore Exchange because Exchange databases are stamped with Active Directory data (and your old AD will be gone.)

Now, with that said, you can use a *temporary* server to migrate all your data to (AD, Exchange, user data), then install SBS 2011 in migration mode on your primary server and migrate all the data back. But that clearly is no longer "in-place."  Jeff Middleton recently released a kit that documents the entire process for 2011 specifically and purchasing it comes with support. I've been using swing kits for years and they are definitely worthwhile.   Jeff is a Microsoft recognized expert on SBS (called an MVP) and knows more about migrations than anybody I've ever met.  www.sbsmigration.com

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 200 total points
ID: 36493025
Cliff mentioned all the SBS specifics. But I thought I should mention Microsoft does not support 32-bit to 64-bit in-place upgrade for any Microsoft OS. That's any OS workstation or server.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 36499058
Hi cqaliher / connectex
Yes I have visited www.sbsmigration.com and have read a number of Jeff Middleton's articles. Thanks for clarifying that an inplace upgrade is impossible. The way to go then would be to export the OST's to their respective PST's and then upload the PST data into the newly created OST. Thankfully its only four users.
Much appreciated
Regards
Rob



0