Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading IOS on Cisco Catalyst WS-C2948 Switch

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

My question concerns upgrading the image on 2 WS-C2948 Switches that I purchased from eBay.  I want to be abe to configure and monitor with some sort of web interface or CNA which I don't believe this image supports? Currently they are running this version. Any ideas on how to go about upgrading and what would be the most logical version to go with?

Thanks

Here's the IOS Image
Console> (enable) dir
-#- -length- -----date/time------ name
  1  2811396 Aug 03 2000 18:53:18 cat4000.4-5-3.bin

Here's the Show Version command
Console> (enable) sh ver
WS-C2948 Software, Version NmpSW: 4.5(3)
Copyright (c) 1995-1999 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
NMP S/W compiled on Sep  2 1999, 17:53:15
GSP S/W compiled on Aug 31 1999, 10:48:35

System Bootstrap Version: 5.4(1)

Hardware Version: 2.3  Model: WS-C2948  Serial #: JAB043203SC

Mod Port Model      Serial #              Versions
--- ---- ---------- -------------------- ---------------------------------
1   0    WS-X2948   JAB043203SC          Hw : 2.3
                                         Gsp: 4.5(3.0)
                                         Nmp: 4.5(3)
2   50   WS-C2948G  JAB043203SC          Hw : 2.3

       DRAM                    FLASH                   NVRAM
Module Total   Used    Free    Total   Used    Free    Total Used  Free
------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ----- ----- -----
1       65536K  16781K  48755K  12288K   3770K   8518K  480K   90K  390K


0
Comment
Question by:Kgrimm38
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36490417
Being that this switch is an old model. I would just go with there last, latest version available.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36490435
This is the latest, last release:

cat4000.5-5-21.bin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36490961
Monitoring the switch requires that SNMP be configured.  Does the current firmware on your switch support these commands?

snmp-server community [readonlypw] RO  !! type the snmp read passphrase in place of the brackets
snmp-server community [readwritepw] RW  !!type the snmp write passphrase in place of the brackets
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kgrimm38
ID: 36495674
Any idea where I can get that latest version? Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36496767
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36499968
On this page, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps606/index.html, select "Download software" on the right-hand side.  You will need an account to log in with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kgrimm38
ID: 36551257
I actually have 2 of these older switches that have different versions. Is there a way to copy the newer one to a tftp server and then upgrade the older one?

SW01> (enable) dir bootflash:
-#- -length- -----date/time------ name
  1  4127708 Sep 08 2002 13:59:51 cat4000.6-3-8.bin
  2  4551384 Sep 27 2002 15:52:11 cat4000-k9.7-3-2.bin

SW02> (enable) dir bootflash:
-#- -length- -----date/time------ name
  1  2811396 Aug 03 2000 18:53:18 cat4000.4-5-3.bin

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552209
yes, you can use the "copy" command to copy files from the flash to a TFTP server then down to the other switch
0