[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable/Uninstall IE9 (64-bit) only

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I remove/disable/uninstall IE9 (64-bit) only. I have users using the 64-bit version mistakingly and would like to force them to use the 32-bit version only.

How do I remove 64-bit either through GPO or some other means?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36490367
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490380
If the machine is a 64-bit machine (it must be here), you can only install the 64-bit version.

That said, the 64-bit version offers *both* browsers. So have your users create a shortcut on the desktop to c:\program files ((x86)\internet explorer\iexplore.exe and they will get the 32-bit version. It works fine and there is no need to uninstall anything.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490546
At times, we have encountered similar problems.  We found that the easiest method was to simply delete the shortcut to the 64-bit version of IE.  You can delete it from the Default user profile here:

"C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Internet Explorer (64-bit).lnk"

As well as from pre-existing user profiles here:

"C:\Users\{user}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Internet Explorer (64-bit).lnk"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36923017
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0