?
Solved

restore mailbox exchange 2007 using symantec 12.5

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had an employee leave last week and her boss wants access to her old email. She cleaned out most of her inbox and personal folders. I do have a good full backup on September 1 though and want to restore her mailbox and do it safely. The backup was completed to disk using Symantec 12.5. I am in the restore section and it is asking for a date range. The default is Aug 7- Sept 6. I want to make sure I select everything correctly before I begin. Do I look under mail information store for the mail box and select it then run the restore?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36490603
you can check the date next to the available resources.
dig down in the IS , to the mailbox you need, select it. and restore.
note that all the mails received after 1 sep will probably be gone.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494197
a.      Create a new empty Recovery database
b.      Restore the DB from backup to this new RDB. ( this will record the entire DB).
c.      Recover mailbox from that RDB by using Restore-Mailbox command: Restore-Mailbox -RecoveryDatabase RcoveryDB001 -RecoveryMailbox "Mailbox name" -BadItemLimit 2 -Identity username.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 36497448
1. Good information from Sulimanw, however you are using Exchange 2007 therefore you will want to use the recovery storage group http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm

2. Are you using Symantec's GRT backup and if so how often are you backing the data up at the database level vs GRT?.

3. What is your deleted item retention set to on your server? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125266%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx if the data of the deletion is still within range you MAY be able to recover the items by logging into that persons mailbox and using the outlook recover deleted items function.  However that said IF they did a hard delete i.e. SHIFT + DELETE then you will need to either run this reg fix from MS http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153 which will expose the items in the place they were deleted from OR search Google for a 3rd party tool that can expose the data in the production server or from an offline backup that was taken before the deleted item retention since a backup freezes the items state at the time of backup.    Just search Google from something like "Recover hard Deleted items from mailbox in Exchange offline database"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 36502329
all useful info...thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36502938
thanks for the points
0