[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sensors: need sensor to monitor heart beats, any ideas where I can find one?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello Experts,

Need a sensor to monitor heart beat, any ideas where I can find one?

yes, I found a few manufactures via google... however, I wanted to see if you had any recommendations....

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490434
How do you want to do this?

- Listening (least reliable)
- Electrically - i.e. ECG - best but most invasive for the person attached
- Optically - pulse oximetry - reliable & easily attached but most expensive hardware option.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490552
You can purchase them in most sports shops.

A belt is fitted around the chest and a signal is transmitted to a device (e.g. a special watch or an iphone interface and APPlication)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 36490771
nice... thank you experts...
0