Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determining Document Type

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am a novice at web design, and am trying to revise my website to conform to contemporary standards and design practices.  I would like to know which document type should be declared, and the exact statement.  The site under development is www.mauitradewinds.com/Super  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 500 total points
ID: 36490487
The doctype you are using will suffice for the current HTML content on the page. It is relatively generic and offers better compatibility. It also allows for certain liberties over more strict doctypes. For example, you don't have to have a closing tag for all opening tags (i.e., <br> instead of <br/>)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36490584
As you were told before, the DOCTYPE should match the content that you are using.  The DOCTYPE tells the browser which set of rules you think you are using.  There are somewhat different requirements for the different DOCTYPEs even though the browser will generally try to render whatever you give it.
0