Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get existing Word Documents onto Windows Phone 7 device

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Greetings!

In my old Windows Mobile 6.1 phone (an AT&T Fuze), I had several documents that sync’d automatically with my PC. Now that I’m using Windows Mobil 7 (on an HTC Surround), I’d like to load those same documents onto my new phone, but I don’t see a straight-forward way to accomplish that.

I used to be able to connect my old phone to the PC and simply drag documents onto the phone. But, with the new WM7 phone, it doesn’t appear that I’m able to navigate to it from my PC.

I realize I’m probably missing something fundamental here, but I would greatly appreciate some direction.

Thanks!
DaveSlash
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Ford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491271
You can use the browser to access SkyDrive, or install a DropBox app, both free. I use both to copy my spreadsheet, doc, and pdf files.
OneNote does directly sync with SkyDrive, so will update notes on your computer and phone, but is not available yet for Word, Excel, etc., but I expect it eventually will happen.
I use OneNote -- very easy to keep notes automatically synced.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skinnyquiver
ID: 36491293
It looks like they changed the way that usb storage works on winmo 7 http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/mount-windows-phone-7-as-usb-disk-drive-with-wp7-usb-storage-enabler/
You can try the application above so that you can mount your phone as a normal usb drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rickhan
ID: 36491747
Mounting your WP7.x phone as an USB drive gets you only access to pictures and music, not anything else. Doesn't work like WM6.x ( I have both WP7.x and WM6.x phones connected via usb).
Microsoft is working on syncing everything through the cloud. I sync my Outlook calendar and contacts using the Windows Live Connector software from Microsoft. Works, but takes a bit to set up properly.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 36537256
Thanks! I believe SkyDrive will work for me.
0