Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Shutdown Issues

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Win 7 laptop that will not shutdown...it just sits there & says shutdown on the splash screen. It logs off fiine but will not shut down. It is fully patched with MS updates & BIOS & I have ran sfc /scannow & it did not fix anything...any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490467
Shutdown issues are generally caused by a program and/or process that is refusing to exit gracefully. The program and/or process can be from malware or can be legitimate (such as an invasive antivirus like Norton or McAfee). If you are using a Norton or McAfee product,  uninstall it and replace with a better program such as NOD32, Kasperksy, or Avast (free). The Windows Firewall is adequate for most people. Shutdown issues can also be caused by old/poorly written drivers so make sure all drivers are updated, particularly on Windows Vista and Windows 7.

A.The first step is always to make sure your computer is virus/malware free.
 
Using malwarebytes :   http://www.malwarebytes.org/
http://www.elephantboycomputers.com/page2.html#Removing_Malware

B. If the computer is virus/malware-free, drivers are current, and no Norton or McAfee programs are installed, then do clean-boot troubleshooting to see which program/process is the culprit:

How to perform a clean boot in Windows Vista or Windows 7 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

C. If you need more information, here is an excellent shutdown troubleshooter - http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

Standard caveat: If troubleshooting the issue is too difficult - and there is absolutely no shame in admitting this isn't your cup of tea - take the machine to a computer repair shop. This will not be your local BigComputerStore/GeekSquad type of place. Get recommendations from family, friends, colleagues.

From  : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/windows-7-stuck-on-shutdown-screen/d7ae568e-3480-467f-a401-12d2837f7556

Also you could take a look at : http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/683-63-solved-windows-shutdown-problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36490493
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36490588
Disconnect devices like flash drive, external hard drive, ipod any usb device.....now try to shutdown the computer.



Ded9
0