[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opening previous Excel file with Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to open Excel 2007 and from the menu find the previous file I edited.

Can I do this with Excel 2007??


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JP
ID: 36490480
You can open Excel then under File you should have Recent. However if you are talking about previous version of a file that is another animal.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490498
Click on the big round button in the top left corner and you should see a list of recent documents
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36490520
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36490531
peetjh, I do not have "File"  in Excel 2007. In 2003, yes. Hence the question.
0