[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net - -applying SSL to website on IIS7 and windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a website that on IIS7 server and I just put the SSL on yesterday..I believe that that it takes 3 days to propagate...but I need to get this up running fast, not sure if I did the SSL right I went through the MMC ...

here is the link thought its still not in httpS://..but still in http://

www.bettorsportspicks.com
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490733
The MMC is usually used to manage trusted certs for the computer. You have to assign the SSL cert to the website in IIS. here is a link with the steps to do so:

http://www.sslshopper.com/article-installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-windows-server-2008-iis-7.0.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36492834
SSL certificates do not have to propogate in normal situations like this seems to be. Assign the certificate in IIS so the website knows to use a different port for that certificate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 36496374
Hello,

Your ssl has been deployed properly.

Please check the below URL
http://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html#hostname=www.bettorsportspicks.com

If the domain bettorsportspicks.com DNS A record pointing  to [69.162.158.30]
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36500244
thanks all
0